• One-way
  • Round-trip

Find a flight from New Delhi to Jammu

flixbus
trenitalia
ouisncf
deutsche-bahn
blablacar
kayak

Find the cheapest ticket for your trip

By Flight

Today

By Flight

Tomorrow

By Flight

2 Days

Rentalcars.com

Find cheap car hire in Jammu

Quick and easy travel from New Delhi to Jammu with Virail

Virail helps thousands of travelers plan their journeys every year. How? It's easy. Just enter the dates on which you plan to travel from New Delhi to Jammu. Our powerful engine will look at the data from thousands of travel providers, then show you all the available routes. You can choose to travel however you want. Decide on the type of transport you want to use, what time of day you'd like to set off and whether you'd like a direct journey or one with connections. When you've found your ideal route, Virail will redirect you to the web page of the provider. There, you can make your booking, then it's time to prepare for your trip.

How much does it cost to get from New Delhi to Jammu by plane?

On average, a plane ticket from New Delhi to Jammu will cost you ₹ 5,184.06. However, there may be cheaper alternatives available. Virail will show you the lowest prices available for your chosen travel dates, which could be as little as ₹ 2,883.68. If you are trying to stick to a budget, there are several ways you can seek out lower ticket prices. For example, if your travel dates are flexible, you might find that some days of the week are cheaper than others. Traveling during peak season will usually cost more, so avoid that if you want to save money. Even the time of day can affect the price of tickets sometimes. You can also look for an indirect route, which may be cheaper than a direct connection. Often, the cheapest plane tickets can be found by booking well in advance. However, be mindful that many airlines do not offer refunds or exchanges on their cheapest tickets.

Journey Details

Best price ₹ 2,883.68
Journey duration 1 h 28 min
Connections per day 12
First departure 06:40
Last departure 14:05
Distance 508 km
Vistara-logo
Vistara
Duration: 1 h 10 min
Indira Gandhi Intl - Satwari
13:25 - 14:35
₹ 2,883.68
GoAir-logo
GoAir
Duration: 1 h 20 min
Indira Gandhi Intl - Satwari
11:20 - 12:40
₹ 2,895.76
Air India-logo
Air India
Duration: 2 h
Indira Gandhi Intl - Satwari
06:40 - 08:40
₹ 3,050.21
SpiceJet-logo
SpiceJet
Duration: 1 h 20 min
Indira Gandhi Intl - Satwari
11:45 - 13:05
₹ 3,332.36
SpiceJet-logo
SpiceJet
Duration: 1 h 20 min
Indira Gandhi Intl - Satwari
10:45 - 12:05
₹ 3,403.12
Air India-logo
Air India
Duration: 1 h 25 min
Indira Gandhi Intl - Satwari
08:00 - 09:25
₹ 3,455.75
IndiGo-logo
IndiGo
Duration: 1 h 30 min
Indira Gandhi Intl - Satwari
07:30 - 09:00
₹ 5,387.70

How long does the journey from New Delhi to Jammu take by plane?

The distance between New Delhi and Jammu is around 509 km. Depending on the exact route and provider you travel with, your journey time can vary. On average, this journey will take approximately 1 h 28 min. However, the fastest routes between New Delhi and Jammu take 1 h 10 min. If a fast journey is a priority for you when traveling, look out for express services that may get you there faster. Some flexibility may be necessary when booking. Often, these services only leave at particular times of day - or even on certain days of the week. You may also find a faster journey by taking an indirect route and connecting in another station along the way.

When do the first and last departures from New Delhi to Jammu leave?

In general, the first departure of the day will leave New Delhi at 06:40, and the last departure will leave at 14:05. However, it is important to remember that this is general information, and these journey times are not necessarily available every day. Timetables for each provider on the route from New Delhi to Jammu can change from day to day or month to month. In particular, many providers offer different schedules on weekdays and weekends. Public holidays, local events, and seasonal timetables can also cause schedules to change.

Which airports are used when traveling from New Delhi to Jammu?

You can depart from New Delhi at airports such as Indira Gandhi Intl. At the end of the journey, you will be able to arrive in Jammu at the following airports: Jammu and Satwari. Some of these airports may only be served by particular airlines. Because of this, there may not be a direct connection between all the airports in New Delhi and Jammu. Plan your journey carefully, as it may be necessary to make another connection before departure or after arrival.

How many daily journeys are there from New Delhi to Jammu?

The route from New Delhi to Jammu is served by providers including IndiGo, GoAir, SpiceJet, Air India, Vistara and . From this list of transport providers, there are up to 13 departures each day. However, this exact number will vary. On average, journeys depart from New Delhi 12 times per day. This number includes all the transport providers that serve the route. When traveling from New Delhi to Jammu, you may choose to use an indirect route, involving connections. If you prefer not to do this, you will find an average of 12 direct journeys each day. However, indirect routes open up more possibilities for flexible travelers. On average, there are 0 journeys with one change or more each day. These numbers are all averages. They can slightly vary depending on the day of the week, the season of the year, local festivals, and other factors.

Departure airports

Indira Gandhi Intl

Destination airports

Jammu
Satwari
Logo